Bulletin - Order of Sabbath Services

BEREA TEMPLE SDA CHURCH SABBATH SERVICES JULY 11, 2020

                                                                        SABBATH SCHOOL

10:00am – Pastoral Remarks                                                                                            Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

10:03am – Song Service (More About Jesus-#245)                                                Elder Purnell Jones

10:05am – Remarks and Opening Prayer                                                                    Saundra Washington

10:06am – Introduction of Sabbath School Facilitators/Assignments         Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

10:10am – Sabbath and Sunday                                                                                        Shaneel Myles

10:25am – Monday                                                                                                                  Christine Noakes

10:35am – Tuesday                                                                                                                 Elder Kenneth Davis

10:45am – Wednesday                                                                                                           Betsy Bracey

10:55am – Thursday and Friday                                                                                        Eric Anderson                                               

 

DIVINE WORSHIP SERVICE

11:30am – Call To Worship                                                                                                   Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

11:31am – Opening Prayer                                                                                                     Elder Ruth Ruffin

11:32am – Pastoral Remarks                                                                                                Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

11:35am – Welcome                                                                                                                  First Lady Jacqueline Taylor

11:37am–AEC Presidential Message                                                                                 Henry J. Fordham III

11:40am –Topic 1 (AMAZING GRACE-Psalms 84:11/2 Prayers-Elders Lewis Miles and Kenneth Davis)       

                                                                                                                                                            Elder Timothy Privette                                                                                                                                                                                                        

11:45am – Special Music                                                                                                           Deborah Robinson

11:50am –Topic 2 (GOOD-Psalms 34:8/2 Testimonies)                                             Elder Purnell Jones                                                                    

11:55am – Tithe & Offering Spotlight                                                                                 Nichole Miles

12:00pm–Special Music                                                                                                            Sheldon Baylor                  

12:05pm – Children's Story                                                                                                     VIDEO                                                            

12:10 pm–Precious Moments-Health                                                                                 Lauren Timpson

12:15pm –Special Music                                                                                                             Youth                                                                                 

12:20pm –Young Adult Perspective on Current Events                                                                                                      

12:22pm – Prayer Request                                                                                                        Elder Glenn Edwards

12:25pm – Intercessory Prayer                                                                                              Elder Michael Jones

12:30pm – Introduction Of Speaker                                                                                    Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

12:35pm–Special Music                                                                                                            Lester Black

12:40pm–Pastoral Message                     “No Time For Bland Christianity”      Pastor David J. Thorpe Jr.           

Closing Prayer                                                                                                                               Elder Ronald Edmonds