Bulletin - Order of Sabbath Services

BEREA TEMPLE SDA CHURCH SABBATH SERVICES AUGUST 1, 2020

                                                                        SABBATH SCHOOL

10:00am – Pastoral Remarks                                                                                                  Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

10:03am – Song Service (The Old Rugged Cross-Hymn #159)                                Elder Purnell Jones

10:05am – Remarks and Opening Prayer                                                                          Saundra Washington

10:06am – Introduction of Sabbath School Facilitators/Assignments              Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

10:10am – Sabbath and Sunday                                                                                             Toni Smith

10:25am – Monday                                                                                                                      Jane Cox

10:35am – Tuesday                                                                                                                      Robert Noakes

10:45am – Wednesday                                                                                                               Deacon Calvin McCleary

10:55am – Thursday and Friday                                                                                            Milton Thomas                        

 

DIVINE WORSHIP SERVICE

 

11:30am – Call To Worship                                                                                                       Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

11:31am – Opening Prayer                                                                                                         Elder Michael Jones

11:32am – Pastoral Remarks                                                                                                    Pastor Maurice N. Taylor

11:35am – Welcome                                                                                                                      First Lady Jacqueline Taylor

11:37am – AEC Sabbath Greeting                                                                                            Elder Patrick Graham

11:40am –Topic 1 (Temple of God-1 Corinthians 3:16/2 Prayers-Elder Purnell Jones), Elder Ruth Ruffin                                                                                                                                                                                                    

11:45am – Special Music                                                                                                            Sharon Saunders

11:50am –Topic 2 (THANKS-Luke 17:16/2 Testimonies)                                            Elder Ronald Edmonds                                                                    

11:55am – Tithe & Offering Spotlight                                                                                   Elder Lewis Miles

12:00pm–Special Music                                                                                                              Sheldon Baylor                  

12:05pm – Children's Story                                                                                                       (VIDEO) Millie Janey                    

12:10 pm–Precious Moments-Health                                                                                   Lauren Timpson

12:15pm –Special Music                                                                                          (VIDEO) Berea Temple Children’s Choir                             

12:20pm –Young Adult Perspective on Current Events                                              Urcille Goddard                             

12:22pm – Prayer Request                                                                                                        Elder Timothy Privette

12:25pm – Intercessory Prayer                                                                                              Elder Kenneth Davis

12:30pm–Special Music                                                                                                             Sharon Saunders

12:35pm–Pastoral Message                       “Health Coverings”                                    Pastor Maurice N. Taylor                                                                                                                                                         

Closing Prayer                                                                                                                                Elder Glenn Edwards